PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

    PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

    Thank you for your interest in www.fgrid.com and our online services.  Protecting customers/visitors data and using it only in the way our customers/visitors/users expect from us is our highest priority. We do not collect any personal information when you visit our website unless you choose to provide such information to us.


    Here you can read in detail how we handle your information when you visit our website. FGRID, Stratigou Mpakopoulou 16, 15451 N. Psychiko, Greece, processes personal data collected during visits of our websites in accordance with the laws on data protection and data security of the General Data Protection Directive (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and the Greek Law 4624/2019 and is the responsible controller in this respect. Our Personal Data Protection Policy governs the use and storage of your data. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it and how you can update, manage, export and delete your information.

     

    INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

    Personal data is all information relating to your identity, such as your name, e-mail address or postal address. Unless you have agreed otherwise with FGRID, FGRID only collects simple personal information necessary for our business relationship, such as your name, job title, address, telephone number, e-mail address and other contact information. Such information is only collected when you provide it to FGRID, e.g. when you order information material and use a contact form for this purpose or request it via e-mail. FGRID collects this data only directly from you and not from other third parties. The legal basis for the data processing in this respect results from Articles 4, 5 and 6 of the GDPR Directive.

    The submission of your information is considered as your consent, for the use of the information and for the stated purpose. When you click the Submit button on any of the submission forms located on our website, you signify your voluntary consent to the use of the information you submit for the stated purpose.

     

    INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

    When you access the FGRID website, if you do not take any action during your visit, but only browse through the site, read pages, or download information, we inform you that we will collect and store certain information about your visit you automatically. This information does not personally identify you. The general information is collected automatically (i.e. not via registration). Automatically saved information is: 

    • Your IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer every time you surf the Web) from which you access our website
    • The type of browser and operating system used to access our site
    • The date and time you accessed our page.
    • The pages you visited while browsing, as well as the email address you referred on our website.

    USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    FGRID uses your personal information to respond to your inquiry, or provide you with access to special information or offers that you have requested from us or as part of our business relationship. For example, if you complete an online contact form, FGRID will use this information to contact you regarding your interest in the services. The legal basis for the processing in this respect results from Art. 6 paragraph 1 of the GDPR Directive.

    FGRID may also use personal data from its customers and data from participants for marketing purposes if they have expressly consented to this pursuant to Art. 6 Paragraph 1 of the GDPR Directive. In this case, FGRID will use the information you provide to contact you to discuss your interest in the services and to provide you with information about the company and promotions. For this purpose, it may also be necessary for FGRID to disclose your data to external service providers as part of order data processing. For example, it may be necessary for FGRID to share customer information for customer relationship management purposes. Furthermore, FGRID and in particular our marketing department may process part or all of the data that you have sent for statistical purposes and improvement of the provided services-information. We use the above information to help us make our website more useful for our visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to our website, as well as the types of technology used by our visitors. We do not monitor or record sensitive information about people and their visits.

    You have the right to revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. The lawfulness of the processing until revocation remains unaffected.

    FGRID will not sell or otherwise market your personal data to third parties or pass it on for their advertising purposes.

    FGRID will only process your data within Greece.

     

    DURATION OF STORAGE

    FGRID will store your personal information only as long as necessary to provide the services or information you request and for the duration of our business relationship. In addition, we store your data only to the extent necessary to comply with legal storage obligations or for the duration of legal disputes to protect our legitimate interests. We will delete your data immediately if it is no longer needed for the purposes mentioned.

     

    DATA SECURITY

    Unauthorized attempts to upload or change the information on this server are strictly prohibited and may be offences in accordance with the Act on electronic fraud and abuse.

    As far as safety is concerned, we have the appropriate security measures in our physical facilities to protect you against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information we have collected from you. If you feel that this site does not follow the stated information policy, you can contact us.

     

    INTERNET COOKIES

    A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your device, which is like computer memory. It helps the website to remember information about your visit and also make the website more useful to you. We utilize browser cookies to tell us, for example, whether you’ve previously visited our website or if you’re a new visitor. They may also be used to save your preferences while you are visiting a website and to enhance your online experience. At no time will personal data be stored in a cookie. 
    We use different types of cookies to run FGRID website. Types of cookies we use:

    Session Cookies:

    • Detect the type of information the page user is searching for.
    • Detect the pages users visit most often and whether users get error messages from certain pages.
    • Help us improve our services, in order to improve our users’ browsing experience.

    Google Analytics:

    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by cookies about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, by making your IP address anonymous on this website, Google will previously shorten your IP address within Member States of the European Union or other countries party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.
    On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. Google uses pseudonyms for this purpose. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. Anonymous or at most pseudonymous data is collected. The legal basis for this is Article 6 of the GDPR. Please refer to τηε Website Analytics Article below for more information.

     
    OBJECTION TO THE STORAGE OF COOKIES

    Most browsers are preset to accept cookies automatically. However, you can deactivate the storage of cookies or set your browser so that it notifies you before cookies are stored.

    Users who do not accept cookies may not be able to access certain areas of our websites.
    You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google from processing this data by  following the instructions of your browser.

     
    USE OF THE IP ADDRESS

    Computers and devices connected to the Internet are assigned a unique number, called an IP address. Because these numbers are usually assigned in country-based blocks, an IP address can often be used to identify the country (state or city) in which the computer is connecting to the Internet. Google Analytics collects the IP addresses of website visitors. In this way, the website owner can analyze from which parts of the world his visitors come. This method is called geo-targeting IP addresses.

    Google Analytics does not share actual IP address information with Google Analytics customers. The IP mask method is also used: Website owners who use Google Analytics can set it so that only part of the IP address is used for geo-targeting instead of the entire IP address. Website owners generally have access to the IP addresses of their website visitors, regardless of how they use Google Analytics.


    CHILDREN

    This website is strictly addressed to professionals and adult people over 18 years of age.  Children, including persons under the age of 16, may not transmit any personal data to the FGRID website without the consent of their parents or guardian! FGRID will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children, use it in any way, or disclose it to others without permission. If such data is submitted by minors under the age of 16 and if such fact is communicated to us, we will immediately delete all relevant information.


    LINKS TO THE THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

    This privacy statement applies to the FGRID website. The web pages in this site may contain links to other providers within and outside FGRID, to which this privacy policy does not apply. When you leave the FGRID Web site, we encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.


    EMAIL POLICY

    If you accidentally received a message from FGRID and you are not the named recipient, we strongly advise you to send it back using the Reply function and destroy any electronic or printed copy of it.

    Please be advised that the use, copying or sharing of the message and/or the attached files to or from any person other than the named recipient is forbidden.

    Our messages are checked daily for viruses, but we cannot guarantee that it will not contain a virus. Internet communication is not secure and therefore FGRID assumes no responsibility for the contents of the message. Liability also does not bear for any errors and/or omissions due to technical reasons.

    For this reason, you may need to verify the content and accuracy of the message with another method of communication. Any opinions mentioned in the message are the author's and not necessarily FGRID.

    If you do not want to receive e-mail from us in the future, please let us know by sending us e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..


    YOUR RIGHTS

    You have the right at any time to request free information about your personal data stored with us, their origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing as well as a right to correction, blocking or deletion and transfer of this data.

    IN ADDITION, YOU MAY OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION IF THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS BASED ON ARTICLE 6 OF THE GDPR DIRECTIVE.

    If you have agreed to the processing of your personal data, you can revoke this at any time with effect for the future.

    You can request a copy of the data we have stored about you. FGRID reserves the right to charge you a small fee if you make disproportionate use of this right. If you wish to transfer your data to another responsible entity, FGRID will make the data you transfer to FGRID available to you free of charge in a machine-readable format.

    In order to exercise your above rights, please send us, FGRID as the data controller, a description of the data concerned, stating your name, email and date of birth. If necessary, FGRID will require you to provide further proof of your identity to protect your personal information from unauthorized access. The legal basis for the collection of the above data is Article 6 of the GDPR Directive. The contact details are as follows:

     

    FGRID
    Stratigou Mpakopoulou 16
    15451 New Psychiko
    Greece
    This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

     

    If you have any questions or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, please also contact us at the aforementioned contact details.

    You can contact the data protection officer at the e-mail address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

    If you are of the opinion that the processing of your data does not comply with the statutory provisions or that your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can contact the data protection supervisory authority responsible for your country.

    If you have any difficulty in finding and obtaining information, page display problems 508/404, questions, comments or suggestions for improvement, during your visit to our website, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

     


    NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

    This privacy statement was last updated in January 2020. If this privacy policy should be changed, the change will be indicated in this privacy policy, on the homepage and in other suitable places.


    PAGE DISCLAIMER

    We take copyright infringement very seriously, and we will vigorously protect the rights of legitimate copyright holders.
    Any provision of the above terms contrary to the law shall automatically cease to be valid and will be deducted from the present, without in any way adversely affecting the validity of the other terms.
    The present constitutes the entire agreement between the site of fgrid.com and the visitor/user of its pages and services and commits only them. No modification of these Terms shall be taken into account and shall be part of this agreement if it has not been formulated in writing and has not been incorporated into it.

    Image
    FGRID supports Renewable Energy projects across Greece with the full range of planning, permitting, engineering, environmental and design services. Until today we have licensed renewable energy projects throughout the country, with a total capacity of 1,250 MW and we continue unhindered. We operate with absolute confidentiality and methodology.

    CONTACT

    28 Akadimias Str., 106 71, Kolonaki
    +30 210 3628829
    fg_logo.png